New Zealand Partner Visa Frequently Asked Questions

New Zealand Partner Visa Frequently Asked Questions

Immigration Help, leading New Zealand Immigration consultant has compiled a list of New Zealand Partner Visa Frequently Asked Questions for its readers.

How long does it take to obtain a partner visa?

There are many factors that can affect the processing times of your case. Wait times can be as little as 3 months, but maybe as long as nine months. A lot depends on the current backlog of similar cases and whether there are any problems with your case.

What if I and my partner and I have been living apart?

To be eligible for a spouse or partner visa, you must have lived together for at least 12 months. If you have been apart for any significant amount of time, you will need to indicate this on your resident visa application. You must also indicate how long you have been apart, the reason for your separation, and the steps you took to maintain your relationship during this time

What if I and my partner have been living together for less than 12 months?

There may be some circumstances in which exceptions may be made to this requirement, but you should not count on it. All applications are considered on a case-by-case basis. If you have not been living together for the required amount of time, you might want to look into obtaining a temporary New Zealand visa to allow you to meet this requirement.

Once I am issued my resident visa, how long will I have to migrate to New Zealand?

You must enter the country within one year of your wife, husband or partner visa being issued by a New Zealand Embassy. Otherwise, your resident status will be considered abandoned, and you may have to re-apply.

I have known my partner for a long time, and we communicate via phone and e-mail. However, we have never actually met in person. How can we secure a partner visa?

 You must have previously met your partner, and there are no exceptions to this requirement. Normally, you must have also lived together for at least one year. You may wish to obtain a temporary visa for your partner to come to New Zealand or travel to your partner’s home country temporarily to satisfy this requirement

You must have previously met your partner, and there are no exceptions to this requirement. Normally, you must have also lived together for at least one year. You may wish to obtain a temporary visa for your partner to come to New Zealand or travel to your partner’s home country temporarily to satisfy this requirement.

New Zealand Partner Visa Processing Time

Every New Zealand partner visa application is different and processing times depends on a very large number of factors like the country of passport, the length of relationship etc.  New Zealand partner visa processing time depend on whether you have provided all the documents Immigration New Zealand needs.  For an indication of  New Zealand partner visa processing time, please Click Here.

Clients should be well aware of all the documents required to make a valid and detailed application. The documents required with a visa application are specific to the visa category under which you wish to apply. Being fully prepared and planning ahead will ensure, your application does not need to be sent back to you. Therefore, the client should make sure that he / she is giving all the required documents upfront.

New Zealand Partner Visa Cost

Most New Zealand Visas, for most countries, come with an associated application fee. The cost will depend on the type of visa you’re applying for.Your country of citizenship and where you are now will also affect the cost. You can use Fees Finder to find out how much your New Zealand Partner Visa Cost.

When you apply for some residence and temporary  New Zealand visas, you will have to pay an Immigration Levy. The levy helps Immigration New Zealand to pay the costs of settling in new immigrants. If visa application includes more than four people, you’ll only need to pay the levy for the four eldest members of your family.

We provide our clients a cost-effective and comprehensive package for lodging New Zealand partner visa, should you decide to use our professional New Zealand immigration consultancy services.