New Zealand Visitor Visa Cost

Most New Zealand Visas, for most countries, come with an associated application fee. The cost will depend on the type of visa you’re applying for.Your country of citizenship and where you are now will also affect the cost. You can use Fees Finder to find out how much your New Zealand Visitor Visa Cost.

When you apply for some residence and temporary  New Zealand visas, you will have to pay an Immigration Levy. The levy helps Immigration New Zealand to pay the costs of settling in new immigrants. If visa application includes more than four people, you’ll only need to pay the levy for the four eldest members of your family.

Share Button

New Zealand Visitor Visa Requirements

All those who plan to visit New Zealand as a tourist, to see family and friends, or to do business, must fulfill certain New Zealand visitor visa requirements.

New Zealand Visitor Visa Requirements 

1.Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand (a minimum of $1,000 NZ per month, per adult)
2.Evidence of employment in the home country and leave of absence from your company/employer
3.Your travel itinerary
4.Original signed passport valid for 6 months and with at least one blank page available for New Zealand stamp.
5.No character issue
6.Good health

Go through the following link to get further details

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/visit

 

 

Share Button

New Zealand Visitor Visa Processing Time

Every New Zealand visitor visa application is different and processing times depends on a very large number of factors like the country of passport, age, funds in hand etc.  For an indication of  New Zealand visitor visa processing time, please Click Here.

Most New Zealand visitor visa applications are processed within 20 to 25 working days but they can take longer in some situations.

Clients should lodge their applications as early as possible keeping in mind the average processing times and prior to their intended date of travel. The documents required with a visa application are specific to the visa category under which you wish to apply. The client should make sure that he / she is giving all the required documents upfront.

 

Share Button

New Zealand Visitor Visa Frequently Asked Questions

 

Why do I need to apply for a visa?

In most cases, a visa is required if you wish to work, study or live permanently in New Zealand. You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand, but you do not intend to study or work. If your home country is on our visa-waiver list, you can enter New Zealand as a visitor without a visa, depending on how long you want to stay. If you are not from a visa-waiver country you will need a visa.

Where can I lodge my visa application?

Applications must be lodged with your nearest New Zealand Visa Application Centre (VAC). Documents and information relating to an existing visa application must also be submitted to the relevant VAC.

How can I pay the visa application charge?

Applicants may pay the visa fees and logistic fees by bank transfer or in cash at the VAC. Please note there might be a bank charge based on the country banking law for your transfers at your bank.

What does outward passage waived, funds waived and multiple entries mean?

Your visa label or electronic visa may include one or more of these conditions.

‘Outward passage waived’ means that then you arrive in New Zealand, you will not need to show evidence of a ticket to leave.

‘Funds waived’ means that on your arrival in New Zealand you will not need to show evidence of having funds available to you.

If your visa states ‘Multiple entries allowed’ you can enter, leave and re-enter New Zealand on multiple occasions during the validity of the visa.

Where can I go to undertake a medical examination?

Medical reports must be completed on the prescribed form by an Immigration New Zealand panel doctor. Reports from doctors not on the Immigration New Zealand list panel of doctors are unacceptable.

How to obtain a Police Clearance Certificate?

All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for more than 24 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate (PCC). Police clearance certificates must be less than three months old when the application is lodged.

My passport is going to expire in two months; can I lodge my New Zealand Visa application?

Passports must be valid for six months beyond the intended date of departure from New Zealand. Passports should be submitted with the application. In cases where the original passport cannot be submitted, applicants can submit a certified notarized copy of the passport bio page and other pages which has visa labels and immigration stamp.

Who can certify copies of my documents?

Certified copies must be stamped or endorsed as being true copies of the originals by a person authorized by law to take statutory declarations in your country, for example, a lawyer, notary public, Justice of the Peace and some court officials.

Can I Be Refused A Visa Or Permit?

You can be refused a visa or permit if  you do not meet the entry requirements; or you are not a genuine applicant for a study visa or permit; or you are a person to whom Section 7 of the Immigration Act 1987 applies and you do not have an exemption.

Share Button