New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa Processing Time

Every New Zealand Skilled Migration visa application is different and processing times depends on a very large number of factors like the country of passport, employment etc.  New Zealand skilled migration visa processing time depend on whether you have provided all the documents Immigration New Zealand needs.  For an indication of  New Zealand skilled migration visa  visa processing time, please Click Here.

Clients should be well aware of all the documents required to make a valid and detailed application. The documents required with a visa application are specific to the visa category under which you wish to apply. Being fully prepared and planning ahead will ensure, your application does not need to be sent back to you. Therefore, the client should make sure that he / she is giving all the required documents upfront.

Share Button

New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa Cost

Most New Zealand Visas, for most countries, come with an associated application fee. The cost will depend on the type of visa you’re applying for.Your country of citizenship and where you are now will also affect the cost. You can use Fees Finder to find out how much your New Zealand Skilled MigrationVisa Cost.

When you apply for some residence and temporary  New Zealand visas, you will have to pay an Immigration Levy. The levy helps Immigration New Zealand to pay the costs of settling in new immigrants. If visa application includes more than four people, you’ll only need to pay the levy for the four eldest members of your family.

We provide our clients a cost-effective and comprehensive package for lodging New Zealand partner visa, should you decide to use our professional New Zealand immigration consultancy services.

Our professional fees are dependent on the complexity of the application. Fees are always agreed upon in advance in the signed contract, so there are no surprises. We will always quote individually to make sure that the fees are fair and reasonable given the particular circumstances of the case. Fees for residence applications are also split into the various stages of the application process, and no fees are payable until the milestones required to start the next stage are achieved.

Share Button

New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa Requirements

An applicant must meet all requirements related to health, character, and English language to obtain a New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa.

Health Requirements

You are considered to have an acceptable standard of health if you are:

• Unlikely to be a danger to public health;
• Unlikely to be a burden on New Zealand health services; and
• Fit for the purpose of entry to New Zealand.

If you or a family member included in your application do not meet the required standard of health, your application will be declined unless a medical waiver is granted. Medical waivers will only be accepted if all other application requirements have been met.

Medical waivers will not be granted to people who:

• Require dialysis treatment or a consultant physician has indicated that they will require such treatment in the immediate future;
• Have active tuberculosis (TB);
• Have a mental disorder or intellectual disability that has needed care in a hospital or supervised residence for more than 90 days in the last 2 years; or
• Have a physical incapacity that requires full-time care.

Character Requirements

Applicants will need to prove they and everyone in their family who is above 17 years of age are of good character.
Residence in New Zealand will be refused on character grounds if you or your family member:
• Have ever been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or more;
• Have been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or more during the last 10 years; or
• Have ever been deported from New Zealand or any other country.

If there is a reason to believe you might be associated with criminal groups, constitute a danger to New Zealand, or engage in criminal offending after your arrival you will most likely be refused residence.

English Language Requirements

The NZIS requires the principal applicant under the Skilled Migrant category to have a reasonable standard of English. Proof of English language ability must be shown where English is not the primary language of the applicant, including:

• Applicants must be able to reach an overall band score of at least 6.5 in the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) General or Academic Module; or
• Applicants can provide evidence that their recognized qualification(s) were gained as a result of a course or courses of study in which English was the only medium of instruction; and
• If that qualification was gained in New Zealand the qualification had a minimum completion time of at least 2 years or it is a post-graduate qualification and the applicant has an undergraduate qualification that qualifies for points; or
• The applicant has had current skilled employment in New Zealand for a period of at least 12 months.

Share Button

New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa Frequently Asked Questions

Immigration Help has compiled a list of New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa Frequently Asked Questions

Are my skills in demand in New Zealand?

Most of the jobs listed on Workhere New Zealand feature skills that are in high demand, and you can check the demand for your own occupation on our national skill shortage list. You can also get more information on your specific field of work at the Careers NZ website.

Can my family come with me?
There’s a good chance your family will be able to join you in New Zealand, but to a certain extent, it depends on the type of visa you’re applying for. For example – if you receive a work visa for more than six months Immigration New Zealand may grant your partner and any dependent children visas for the same length of time. However, for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant residence visa, you can include your partner and children in your application

Is my qualification recognized in New Zealand?
Some international qualifications are officially recognized in New Zealand, while others may need to be assessed by NZQA (New Zealand Qualifications Authority). You can check their website to see if your qualifications are recognised in New Zealand.

Does my occupation require New Zealand registration?
Depending on your occupation, you may need to register with the relevant professional body in New Zealand in order to get a job and visa. You can check the list of occupations that require registration and follow up with the relevant registration authorities.

Can the immigration authorities refuse my application?

Yes. A surprisingly large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are often unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation. So the moral of the story is to consider seeking the professional guidance and independent advice of an IAA Licensed Immigration Advisor or Lawyer before lodging an application for residence.

My migration consultant has assessed me as being eligible for residence in New Zealand. If I apply without his or her help, can I be certain of success?

No. Although you may fundamentally qualify under the immigration policy, you are by no means guaranteed of success. In order to be approved, your application must be prepared in accordance with the prevailing immigration regulations and submitted together with the appropriate supporting documentation. The ways in which to do this are not always clearly set out by the immigration authorities and can result in many applicants presenting their cases incorrectly, inevitably leading to refusal. So you should consider seeking the assistance of an IAA Licensed Immigration Advisor or lawyer for the entire residence visa process.

Share Button