New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Processing Time

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Processing Time vary from application to application.  For an indication of New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Processing Time, please Click Here.

As a Licensed New Zealand Immigration Consultant,  I can recommend 3 tips to make sure, your visa application is processed as quickly as possible and stays within the timeframes mentioned in the above link:

Prepare – gather all the information and documents you need for your application before you start your visa application. Make sure, you have made important notes while gathering all the information.

Include All Documents – include all the supporting documentation that is asked for or even more so Immigration New Zealand does not have to ask for additional information. The documents required with a visa application are specific to the visa category under which you wish to apply. The client should make sure that he / she is giving all the required documents upfront.

Choose the Right Visa – Avoid unnecessary delays by applying for the wrong visa for your situation. Starting today, you need to start to plan and prepare your visa application properly so you know which visa to apply for and which information and documents you need to avoid delays further down the track.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Cost

Most New Zealand Visas, for most countries, come with an associated application fee. The cost will depend on the type of visa you’re applying for.Your country of citizenship and where you are now will also affect the cost. You can use Fees Finder to find out how much your New Zealand Entrepreneur  Visa Cost.

When you apply for some residence and temporary  New Zealand visas, you will have to pay an Immigration Levy. The levy helps Immigration New Zealand to pay the costs of settling in new immigrants. If visa application includes more than four people, you’ll only need to pay the levy for the four eldest members of your family.

The objective of the New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa category is to attract migrants who can demonstrate they have been actively contributing to the start of a business in New Zealand and contributing to New Zealand’s economic development.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa Requirements

New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa Requirements

Listed below are some of the New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa Requirements,but it is advisable to seek professional advice from one of the Licensed New Zealand Immigration consultants. Immigration Help has years of experience, access to quick and correct facts and will ensure the best possible outcome of your application through their intimate knowledge of New Zealand’s immigration legislation.

• make a minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000, unless this requirement is waived
• meet or exceed 120 points for capacity building factors such as age, investment into New Zealand, previous business experience, or where your business will be based amongst others;
• have a business plan specific to your proposed business
• not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within the 5 years preceding the date your application is made
• not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety, and
• meet our health and character requirements for residence and English language requirements

 

This visa could lead to New Zealand permanent residency

There are two ways of qualifying for residence under this policy:

• Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years) – Requires you to have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand and have been self-employed in that business for at least two years, and for your business to have significantly benefited New Zealand.

• Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months) – This option provides a faster track to residence if you have invested at least NZ$500,000 in your business and have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.