What are the minimum IELTS bands required for Canada PR?

To be honest, there is no fixed answer to your question. It all depends on an individual profile. I am assuming, you are thinking of Canada PR under Express Entry System. The minimum score required is six each in IELTS.But in actual, the minimum IELTS score required varies from profile to profile.

Example: If someone is 30 years old, has done Master level qualification, has 6 + experience and spouse is having five each in IELTS, this person will become eligible with six each.

On the other hand, if someone is 25 years old, has done Bachelor, has one year experience, single. He would not be eligible with six each result in IELTS under Express Entry Program.

https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-minimum-IELTS-bands-required-for-Canada-PR/answer/Sanjayai-Kapoor

Share Button

Is there a rule that we have to live in Canada for atleast 2.5 years within 5 years of getting the PR card, otherwise PRship can be canceled?

To maintain your status as a Canadian permanent resident, you must be physically present in Canada for at least two years within a five-year period. It is not at all necessary that you have to live 2 years in one shot. You can complete 2 years period in installments but in 5 years.

https://www.quora.com/Is-there-a-rule-that-we-have-to-live-in-Canada-for-atleast-2-5-years-within-5-years-of-getting-the-PR-card-otherwise-PRship-can-be-canceled/answer/Sanjayai-Kapoor

Share Button

AAT Melbourne – Change of address

From Monday 27 November 2017, Melbourne Registry services will be available from Level 4, 15 William Street.
The AAT’s office at Level 10, 120 Spencer Street will close at 5.00pm on Friday 24 November 2017.
The offices at Level 11, 565 Bourke Street and Level 16 HWT Tower, 40 City Road, Southbank will close at 5.00pm, Friday 8 December 2017.
To confirm any of our contact details at any time, visit the AAT website.
If you regularly engage with the AAT, it is recommended that you follow the AAT on Twitter and subscribe to AAT Alerts, which provide updates on our co-location activities and other matters of practice and procedure.
Source: MIA

Share Button

With an Australian 189/190 visa, can I have a job other than the nominated occupation?

Once you have received your Australian PR visa, you can do any type of job. You can even set up your own business.

https://www.quora.com/With-an-Australian-189-190-visa-can-I-have-a-job-other-than-the-nominated-occupation

Share Button

What is RPL for Australian immigration?

RPL under Australian Immigration program stands for “ Recognition of Prior Learning”.

As a MARA Agent (Australia), sometimes, I find a client who has the experience in a nominated occupation but no relevant qualification.

Example: Someone completed B.Tech (Mechanical) in 2005 but working as a Software Engineer since 2005. This man has roughly 12 + years experience in IT field as a Software Engineer but he is not having qualification related to IT. This guy can apply for ACS Skill Assessment under RPL pathway. Under normal pathway, someone holding IT qualification equivalent to Australian Bachelor, ACS deducts 2 years of employment experience. Under RPL Pathway for the above-given example, ACS will deduct 6 years of employment experience.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-RPL-for-Australian-immigration

Share Button

Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (Australia) – Bill not passed

The Department originally announced that the new five-year Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa would be introduced at around this time. However, the Bill enabling the new visa to come into effect has not yet been approved by the Senate.
The passage through parliament of the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 is as follows:
House of Representatives: Introduced 1/9/16; Passed 10/10/16
Senate: Introduced 10/10/16; 2nd reading adjourned 10/10/16, 16/10/17
Provisions of bill referred to Senate Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee 15/9/16; Committee report tabled 10/10/16.

Source : MIA

Share Button