Canada PR

Canada Permanent Residency

Are you looking to become a Canada PR (permanent resident) visa holder? You are not alone. Canada is known as the ideal country to obtain Permanent Residency Visa.Every year, over 200,000 people enter Canada as Canadian permanent residents. They complete an application process that provides them with an opportunity for a new life in Canada. Once approved to enter Canada as a permanent resident, an individual receives a Canada Permanent Resident Cardand enjoy almost all the same rights as citizens of Canada (except voting privileges and unlimited stays when traveling outside of Canada).

The process of obtaining permanent residency in Canada (Canada PR) is complex and time-consuming. It is also in a state of constant change due to different foreign policy initiatives and modifications to regulations.

Individuals can apply under one of six categories for Canadian permanent residence:

  • Skilled Worker Class Immigration
  • Business Class Immigration
  • Provincial Nomination
  • Family Class Immigration
  • Quebec-Selected Immigration
  • International Adoption

Skilled Worker Class Immigration

Individuals can apply to become permanent residents in Canada under the skilled worker class. Applicants are evaluated based on education level, language ability, work experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability. Each factor is evaluatedindividually, and the overall score determines whether the applicant is a suitable candidate for permanent resident status.

Business Class Immigration

Canada offers tremendous opportunities to foreigners who want to do business in Canada. There are classes of individuals In the Business Class category that qualify for permanent residence: investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed persons.

  • Immigrant Investor Program

Requirements for Investors
To qualify for the Immigrant Investor Program, applicants must:
Have successfully operated, controlled or directed a business
Have accumulated through his or her endeavors a net worth of at least $1,600,000
Invest $800,000 for five years with the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada which acts as an agent on behalf of provincial and territorial investment funds.

  • Entrepreneurs Program

Entrepreneurs are also required to demonstrate business experience in owning and managing businesses or in owning a share or percentage of an enterprise. They must also have a net worth of C$300,000, be willing to manage and operate a business and create at least one full-time job (not including his/hers) within three years of becoming a permanent resident.

NOTE: This program is currently paused. However, entrepreneurs may benefit from the Start-Up Visa Program stream instead.

3. Self-Employed Persons Program

This business immigration stream is for two types of self-employed persons:

  • Those who will either establish or purchase a business in Canada that will make a ‘significant’ contribution to the economy or the cultural or artistic life of Canada, and;
  • Those that have experience in farm management and will be able to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Farmers, artisans, sports personalities, actors, consultants, and operators of small business outlets that may be in demand are examples of applicants who may qualify.
Assessment in this category is based upon:

  • Business ability and experience (when applying under the economic contribution component of the Self-Employed description)
  • Artistic qualifications (when applying under the artistic/cultural component of the Self-Employed description)
  • Net worth (sufficient to establish/purchase the proposed business)

Provincial Nomination

If you have a specific Canada province in mind that you would like to settle in, you can go for Provincial Nomination Program Pathway.  This process allows a province to nominate individuals that they wish to include in their selection for immigration and settlement in the province. This process requires the individual to contact the representative immigration office within the target province and apply for nomination to that province. After this nomination has been approved, the individual has to apply to the CIC, Canada for Canada PR visa application.

Family Class Immigration

If you have any members of the close family that are permanent residents in Canada, they may be able to help you obtain permanent residency. Family members sponsor approximately 30% of all immigrants that come to Canada. Individuals living in Canada are obliged by the government to sponsor family members coming to Canada for a period of 3 to 10 years to help them settle in Canada.

Québec-Selected Immigration

Province of Québec has a special agreement with the Federal Government of Canada to select immigrants that best fit its immigration requirements. There is a separate evaluation process for any individual intending to settle in Québec, which includes the following categories:

  • Permanent workers
  • Businesspeople
  • Students – permanent immigration
  • Temporary workers – permanent immigration
  • Families
  • Sponsored refugees

International Adoption

Canadian permanent residents are permitted to adopt children from foreign countries. The process is quite long and arduous to protect the rights of children. Adopting a child from another country involves different legal issues and entities such as the Provincial immigration office, Hague Convention that governs international adoptions, child’s country of origin legal offices and so on. Canadian families intending to adopt children have to be able to sponsor them for anextendedperiod and be committed to raising the child and pursuing his or her best interests.

Benefits of Canada Permanent Residency (PR)

  • To live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.
  • Canada remains the biggest immigration delivery hub in the world
  • Eligibility for citizenship within four years of arrival and permanent resident status
  • Highly-subsidized health and social security benefits
  • Vast job opportunities for skilled workers
  • Good working conditions and salary benefits
  • Canadian passport holders enjoy visa-free travel to major countries
  • Free choice of religion, race, culture, language, etc.
  • Excellent opportunities for growth and wealth accumulation
  • Dual citizenship allowed
  • Safe and secure living environment
  • Excellent education and government educational grants 
  • Opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

What are the residency requirements for permanent residents (PRs)?

As a Canadian permanent resident, you are allowed to travel outside Canada after your arrival in Canada. However, to main your permanent residency in Canada, you must meet certain residency obligations. To meet these residency obligations, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (2 years) in every 5-year period.

If you plan to apply for Canadian citizenship, please note that time spent outside of Canada cannot be counted towards the citizenship residency requirements. Currently, you must spend at least 4 of the last six years (1,460 days) in Canada as a legal resident of Canada to be eligible to apply for citizenship.

What is PR (Permanent Resident) Card?

The permanent residents of Canada are given the Permanent Resident Card (PR Card) as proof that they are Permanent Residents of Canada (in the case of the card holder travel outside Canada). The card holder would require the PR Card to re-enter Canada after leaving it once.

Canada Express Entry Visa Cost

When you apply for Canada PR under Express Entry Program, you need to pay visa fee for everyone who will come to Canada with you on your application. If your application is not complete, CIC  will inform you and return your processing fee.CIC  will not return the processing fee once CIC, Canada began processing your application.

Canada Express Entry Visa Cost:

  • CA $550 for the main applicant
  • CA $550 for the spouse
  • CA $150 for each dependent person (children 18 years or younger).

Upon the issuance of the visa:

  • CA $490 CA for each adult (19 years and older) for the “right of permanent resident fee

Note: paying “right of permanent resident fee” early can help speed up the processing of your application, so it’s a good idea to submit it when you apply for the visa itself.

If you don’t pay it when you submit your application, you must pay this fee before CIC, Canada issue any permanent resident documents to you.

CIC, Canada will refund this fee if you withdraw your application or if you do not use your visa.

Other fees

You may have to pay fees to third parties for:

  • language testing,
  • Educational Credential Assessments,
  • your medical exam,
  • police checks/clearances and certificates, and
  • translation of documents.

 

Canada Express Entry Visa Processing Times

The process for Canada PR under Express Entry System involves an ‘express entry profile’ followed by a Visa application. The estimated Canada Express Entry Visa Processing Times for an application varies depending on a number of variables.

General estimates are as follows

  • Post lodgement processing: 2 to 6 months once visa application has been submitted.

 

Applicant should be well aware of all the documents required to make a valid and detailed application under Canada Express Entry program. The documents required with the visa application are specific. Being fully prepared and planning ahead will ensure, your application does not need to be sent back to you. Therefore, the client should make sure that he/she is giving all the required documents, in the beginning, itself with the full explanation.

 

Processing time for Canada visa application can be checked by clicking on the following link:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canada Express Entry Visa Frequently Asked Questions

 

What is the Express Entry pool?

Potential candidates who create an Express Entry profile and are eligible for one of Canada’s economic immigration programs enter the Express Entry pool. These programs are: • the Federal Skilled Worker Class, • the Federal Skilled Trades Class, • the Canadian Experience Class, and • a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs. The federal government and provincial governments, as well as Canadian employers, are able to select candidates from this pool.

Is Express Entry a completely electronic process?

Yes.

Is there a government fee to create an Express Entry profile?

No

Which immigration programs are covered under the Express Entry system?

The Express Entry system applies to the following Canadian economic immigration programs:

Federal Skilled Worker Class

Federal Skilled Trades Class

Canadian Experience Class

Provinces and territories are also able to recruit candidates from the Express Entry system for a portion of the Provincial Nomination Programs in order to meet local labour market needs.

Are there any eligible occupation lists for any of the programs under Express Entry?

No, there will not be any eligible occupation lists for any of the programs. However, in order to be eligible for any of the programs under Express Entry, the candidate needs to have an occupation that has a National Occupation Classification (NOC) code of skill type 0, A or B.

What is the Comprehensive Ranking System?

The Comprehensive Ranking System is the government of Canada’s internal ranking system wherein candidates will be ranked for factors such as age, level of education and language ability. This helps to enable Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to decide which candidates may be issued invitations to apply for permanent residence. There are up to 600 points available under the system for a candidate’s core human capital and skills transferability factors. An additional 600 points will be given to anyone with a confirmed job offer in a skilled occupation, or a provincial nomination.

Are candidates required to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)?

An ECA is required for candidates in the Express Entry pool who wish to be considered for draws related to the Federal Skilled Worker Class, unless they received their post-secondary education in Canada. For candidates who are hoping to apply to the Federal Skilled Trades Program or Canadian Experience Class, an ECA is optional but may increase the points they receive on the Comprehensive Ranking System and improve their chances of being drawn from the pool.

Do candidates need to take language tests?

Yes, all candidates need to take a language test in order to determine their language abilities. As part of their Express Entry profile, candidates must submit valid language test results. Once a candidate enters the Express Entry pool, he or she can earn extra points and increase his or her rank by sitting another language test and obtaining better results.

Once a candidate is in the pool, can he or she change the information on his or her profile?

Candidates are required to update their profile to reflect any changes in their status, such as in language ability, family composition, work experience, or education credentials.

What happens if the personal information declared by a potential candidate going into the pool turns out to be false?

If the information provided by the potential candidate turns out to be false, this is known as misrepresentation and, depending on the nature and severity of the false claim, carries penalties. A potential candidate who has been found to have provided false information going into the Express Entry pool can be banned from re-entering the pool for five years. Therefore, it is hugely important to provide accurate and correct information always.

Is there a cap on the number of candidates admitted to the Express Entry pool?

No.

What is the Canada Job Bank, and what role does it have under Express Entry?

The Canada Job Bank is an online search engine for open job positions across Canada. It helps match candidates with Canadian employers and jobs based on their skills, knowledge and experience. Under Express Entry, candidates need to register with Job Bank if they do not already have a Canadian job offer or a Provincial/Territorial nomination.

How do provinces and territories use the Express Entry system?

All provinces and territories, except for Quebec and Nunavut, use Express Entry. Provinces and territories are able to nominate a certain number of candidates through the Express Entry system to meet their local and provincial labour market needs. If an applicant gets a nomination from a province or territory, he or she is then given enough additional points within the Comprehensive Ranking System that will lead to an invitation to apply for permanent residence at a subsequent draw of candidates. All candidates must meet the eligibility criteria of one of the federal economic immigration programs in order to enter and be selected from the Express Entry pool.

Can candidates use both a Provincial Nominee Program and Express Entry?

Yes. There are two ways to do this:

Apply to the PNP first, get a nomination and then fill out an Express Entry profile; or

Fill out the Express Entry profile first. Provinces and territories can then search the Express Entry pool and ask a candidate to apply for his or her provincial nomination. When the candidate gets a nomination certificate, he or she will update their Express Entry profile.

In either case, once a person updates his or her Express Entry profile to show that he or she has a provincial or territorial nomination certificate, he or she will be given enough additional points to be invited to apply at the next eligible draw of candidates.

What does ‘invitation to apply’ mean?

An ‘invitation to apply’ is offered to any candidate in the Express Entry pool who has been selected to apply for immigration to Canada by the federal government, a Canadian province or territory, or a Canadian employer.

Does a candidate with more points have a better chance of being invited to apply for permanent residence than a candidate with fewer points, even though both candidates are eligible to enter the Express Entry pool?

Under Express Entry, candidates with higher points totals in the Express Entry pool may have a better chance of being invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence by either the federal government, a Canadian province or territory, or a Canadian employer.

Does a candidate need a job offer in order to immigrate to Canada under Express Entry?

Not necessarily, for many candidates, obtaining a valid job offer from a Canadian employer significantly increases their chances of being invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

How long does a candidate have to submit an application if he or she receives an invitation to apply for permanent residence?

From the moment a candidate is issued an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence, he or she has 60 days to submit a complete electronic application with all supporting documents.

Will candidates know their points total and rank in the Express Entry pool?

Candidate will know their points total (or score), but will not know their rank within the pool.

How long does a candidate’s profile remain in the Express Entry pool for?

Each profile will remain in the Express Entry pool for a period of 12 months or until an invitation to apply for permanent residence is issued, whichever comes first. If after 12 months a candidate wishes to remain in the pool, he or she may create a fresh profile.

If a candidate is invited to apply for permanent residence by a Canadian province or territory, is that candidate obliged to move to that particular province or territory?

Candidates who receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence from a Canadian province or territory should have the intention to reside in that particular province or territory. Once a candidate has landed in Canada, however, he or she will have the right to freedom of movement within Canada, as well as the right to live and work anywhere in Canada for any employer.

Once an applicant has submitted an application after being invited to apply for permanent residence, how long will the entire process take?

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) aims to process the majority of complete applications received within six months from the date of submission.

What happens if an applicant is not invited to apply for permanent residence, but wishes to remain in the Express Entry pool?

If after 12 months a candidate has not received an invitation to apply for permanent residence from the federal government, a Canadian province, or a Canadian employer but wishes to remain in the Express Entry pool, he or she can create a new Express Entry profile. If he or she is still eligible for one of the economic immigration programs, he or she will re-enter the Express Entry pool.

Is a successful candidate able to bring his or her family to Canada?

A successful applicant can bring his or her spouse (i.e. husband or wife) or common-law partner, as well as dependent children, to Canada.

What happens to candidates who have a birthday after they receive an invitation to apply but before they submit their application for permanent residence?

A candidate’s age may be considered locked in once an invitation to apply has been issued.