Australian Skilled Migration

Australian skilled migration categories are specifically targeted at skilled migrants who are able to contribute skills and experience to Australia. There are many skilled visas available, but all have basic criteria. For general skills migration to Australia, you or your spouse must be able to satisfy the following basic requirements:

Basic Requirements

  • Age
    When you apply, you must be under 49 years of age.
  • English language
    You must have Competent English language ability.
  • Qualifications
    You should have qualifications or relevant work experience in your occupation or trade. Your qualifications and work experience must be assessed first by the relevant skills assessing authority before you can lodge a skilled visa application. Active Migration Australia will compile and lodge your skills assessment prior to lodging the visa application.
  • Nominated Occupation
    You must nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This occupation must be relevant to the qualifications and work experience that you have.
  • Recent Work Experience
    Depending on which occupation you have nominated, you will be required to have “recent work experience” for a certain period of time immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

Skills Assessment

Before you are able to lodge a skilled visa application, you must have had a skills assessment done. There are many different skills assessing authorities that vary depending on which occupation you have nominated. Each assessing authority has different criteria for the assessment.

Skilled Categories available are:

  • Independent Skilled Migration
    This visa category is for skilled migrants of professional or trade related or other occupations. To apply for this category, you must:

    • Satisfy the basic requirements
    • Pass a points test
    • Nominate a skilled occupation from the SOL List

 

  • Skilled – Australian Sponsored
    This visa category is for people who have relatives in Australia that are willing to sponsor them. The relative must be close family. To apply for this category, you must:

    • Meet the basic requirements
    • Nominate a skilled occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
    • Have a sponsor and be related to that sponsor

An assurance of support will also be required by either the Australian resident sponsor or another party.

 

  • Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored
    This category is not points tested but you must have a relative living in a designated area of Australia who is willing to sponsor you. This relative must be close family. Active Migration Australia will explain the requirements for family relationship and the designated areas that are acceptable. To apply for this category, you must:

    • Meet the basic requirements
    • Nominate a skilled occupation from the SOL List
    • Have a sponsor who lives in one of the designated areas
    • You or your spouse must be related to the sponsor
    • Have an assurer

An assurance of support will also be required by either the Australian resident sponsor or another party. Active Migration Australia will provide you with the support that will be required for your application.

 

  • Skilled – State/Territory nominated Independent
    This visa is also for skilled migrants of professional or trade related or other occupations. To apply for this category, you must:

    • Satisfy the basic requirements
    • Meet the pool mark for the points test
    • Nominate a skilled occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
    • Be nominated by a participating State or Territory
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored (SRS Visa)
    This visa has been developed together with some State/Territory Governments. The main aim of the SRS visa is to assist the development of regional Australia through higher levels of skilled migration. This visa allows a temporary stay of 3 years during which time you must live and work in regional Australia. After living in regional Australia for at least 2 years and being employed for at least 12 months, you are then eligible to apply for permanent residence through a range of existing regional visas.

    To apply for the SRS visa, you must:

    • Satisfy the basic requirements
    • Pass the points test
    • Nominate a skilled occupation form the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
    • Hold sponsorship from the relevant State or Territory authority

This information is of a general nature and should not be taken as authoritative legal advice for specific cases. Australia has a scheme that requires persons who give immigration assistance to be registered as migration agent. The writer, Mr. Sanjayai Kapoor is a registered migration agent based at Adelaide, Australia. You can contact the author by email at: contact@myimmigrationhelp.com


Welcome , September 1, 2014