Australia Immigration From India Under Skilled Category

Are you a skilled professional aged above 18 and under 45 with minimum 3 years’ experience and keen to settle down in Australia on a permanent basis? In the event you answer is “Yes”, then to apply for an Australian Immigration under skilled category should be your major step.

Australia has a vast demand for skilled professionals and is eagerly looking for skilled immigrants. On an average, roughly 180000 people get their residency in Australia under skill category.

Come, let’s discuss Australia Immigration under skilled category at length

What Exactly Is Australian Skilled Migration Program?

Australian Skilled Migration is an excellent platform for skilled workers to make a move to Australia and live permanently in Australia. Under Australian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant can use their language ability, work experience, qualification and spouse skills to meet the requirements of Australian immigration for a permanent Australia visa.

General Skilled Migration Program is a major way for skilled workers to immigrate to Australia. Applicants must meet the requirements that are necessary and qualify the Points Test of Australian immigration to get a visa to move to Australia.

The key requirements for an Australia Skilled Migration are:

• Age of the Candidate – Age of the primary applicant must be between 18 to 45  years;
• Nominated Occupation – The primary applicant nominated occupation must be either in  MLTSSL or  STSOL list.
• English Language – Candidate needs to have enough capability in the English language to work in Australia (at the very least a competent level);
• Health Assessment – Applicant must be in logically in great health. The applicant will need to have their health assessed by a panel of medical professional approved by Australian immigration department and proceed through a medical check-up.
• Character Assessment – Applicant must certainly be of good character.
• Skills Assessment – Before you apply for a visa, candidates should have their skills assessed through the designated of Australian assessing authority to assess their nominated occupation.

In the event, applicants aren’t able to meet up the visa requirements and qualify in the Points Test, then applicants must not continue with an Australian General Skilled Migration application.

Who Will Be Eligible Under Australian Skilled Migration Program?

The Australian Skilled Immigration program provides great opportunities for skilled workers to apply for an Australian Skilled Visa. Experience, Age, Qualifications along with other important factors are considered. In simple words: the purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for Australian migration.
The Australia skilled migration program is available for individuals who are highly skilled and under 50 and who can rapidly make a positive input towards the Australian economy.

In order to make an application that is valid, applicants must certainly be in a position to satisfy these basic requirements. You should not continue with a skilled migration application if you are not able to satisfy these basic requirements}.

Immigration Help –Best Australian Immigration Visa Consultants in Delhi India Adelaide Australia

Dreaming of making a move to the land of Kangaroos – Australia and confused with your options. Just get in touch with Immigration Help – Best Australian Immigration Visa Consultants in Delhi India Adelaide Australia. We would provide you complete assistance. Immigration Help is a company committed to helping all those who are looking to migrate to Australia, offering complete all-around migration services. With a head office in Adelaide (Australia) as well as an office in Delhi India, Immigration Help ensures that your visa application is submitted in the correct way for a quick and stress-free process.

Call: 011 41607886 to 89 (4 Lines) (Monday Off) (India), 0433303774 (Australia)

Visit: www.myimmigrationhelp.com

Share Button

Immigration Australia Under Skilled Category

If you are a skilled professional (Engineer, Teacher, IT professional etc.) and want to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis with your family, you can apply for immigration to Australia under the skilled category. Your occupation must be in the SOL or CSOL List.

Australian skilled migration program has 3 visas:

Visa Subclass 189 (Skilled Independent Visa),

Visa Subclass 190 (Skilled Sponsored Visa) and

Visa Subclass 489 (Skilled Regional Provisional)

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189): It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. However, you must have:

  1. Positive Skill Assessment in hand
  2. Occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  3. Not yet turned 45 years of age.
  4. Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test.
  5. Competency in English.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190):

You may be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited by the government of Australia, and also have:

  1. Occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  2. Positive skill assessment for that occupation in hand.
  3. Not yet turned 45 years of age.
  4. Competency in English
  5. Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Skilled Regional Provisional (Subclass 489)

This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by a state or territory government.

You may be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited by the government of Australia or relative sponsored, and also have:

  1. Occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  2. Positive skill assessment for that occupation in hand.
  3. Not yet turned 45 years of age.
  4. Competency in English
  5. Been nominated by an Australian state/territory government agency or relative.

This information is of a general nature and should not be taken as authoritative legal advice for specific cases. Australia has a scheme that requires persons who give immigration assistance to be registered as a migration agent. The writer, Mr. Sanjayai Kapoor is a registered migration agent based in Adelaide, Australia. We are having an office in India (Delhi).

You can contact the author by email at contact@myimmigrationhelp.com

Unregistered migration practice is illegal and prospective visa applicants should do a simple name check on MARA site before engaging the services of anyone purporting to provide migration advice.

If you do not find your immigration agent on MARA site, it is an indication that he is not registered. Do not use the services of such an immigration agent /consultant.

Share Button

Immigration To Australia (Subclass 189)

This visa allows overseas trained professionals and tradespeople apply for permanent residency in Australia based on their skills. This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills.

The visa is assessed on a point basis to qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. General Work Experience
  4. Australian Work Experience
  5. Australian Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills

This visa provides immediate permanent residency to the applicant and his or her immediate family.

You must be under the age of 45 years at the time of making application and have good English Skills. You must have Positive Skill Assessment from the concerned authorities in Australia related to your occupation.

This information is of a general nature and should not be taken as authoritative legal advice for specific cases. Australia has a scheme that requires persons who give immigration assistance to be registered as a migration agent. The writer, Mr. Sanjayai Kapoor is a registered migration agent based in Adelaide, Australia.

You can contact the author by email at contact@myimmigrationhelp.com

Delhi Office Phone No. (India):   011 41607888 /  011 41607889

Adelaide Office Phone No. (Australia): 0433303774

Visit: www.myimmigrationhelp.com

NOTE:  If you decided to go for immigration to Australia and planning to hire the services for a consultant, please make sure that he/she is a MARA Agent.  Check his registration on www.mara.gov.au

Share Button

Advantages Of Canadian PR

Canada Permanent Residency comes with lots of advantages. Major advantages of Canada PR are:

Canada Child Tax Benefit (CCTB) – For families with children under the age of 18 who are considered to have a low-income, the Canadian government provides monthly tax-free payments to help cover expenses.

Old Age Security, Guaranteed Income Supplement, and Canada Pension Plan – All three of these programs are designed to provide financial support to workers after they reach retirement age – currently age 65. To be eligible, you have to meet specific residency requirements and to have contributed to the system by paying taxes in Canada. However, most permanent residents will qualify for at least partial payments from these programs.

Universal healthcare – Most necessary medical expenses are covered through the Canadian universal health care program. These expenses include visits to an emergency room, immunizations, yearly exams, etc.

Free education – All children under 18 are entitled to a free education in the Canadian public school system.

Maternity and parental leave – In Canada, working parents are given time off when a new baby is born or adopted. Women can take up to 12 months of maternity leave and receive 50 to 65% of their normal income. Partially paid parental leave is also available for up to 35 weeks. One parent can take all 35 weeks or both parents can split the allotment of time (i. e. one parent takes 20 weeks while the other takes 15 weeks). To be eligible for parental leave, you must have worked in Canada for at least 600 hours.

All of these benefits and more become available to you when you are a permanent resident of Canada.

Additionally, being a permanent resident gives you the opportunity to become a Canadian citizen after only 4 years of living and working in Canada.

Once you become a citizen, you can run for political office, become involved in political activities, and vote in elections. You can also maintain dual-citizenship, so you don’t have to give up citizenship in your home country just to enjoy the benefits of Canadian citizenship.

Get in touch with us if interested in applying for immigration to Canada. Our email id is:   contact@myimmigrationhelp.com

Share Button

Migration To Australia For Overseas Engineers

Australia skilled migration program is very popular among engineers. Occupations like Civil Engineers, Mechanical Engineers, Electrical Engineers, and Mining Engineers etc. are in Australian demand list.

Australia Immigration for Overseas Engineers

If you are an overseas engineer and looking for migration to Australia, then the most popular way is through the well-known and the widely used Australia Skilled Migration Program path.

Engineers Immigration Process For Australia
Before you apply for Australian skilled migration as an Engineer, you must have in hand positive skill assessment from Engineers Australia.


Engineers Australia is the designated authority to assess professional and Para-professional qualifications in engineering for the purposes of skilled migration to Australia for most engineering occupations.

Pathways to Recognition
There are two pathways to the recognition of your qualifications:
a) Through recognized (accredited) Engineering Qualifications. If you have done your engineering from UK, USA, Canada etc. you are covered under this pathway.
b) Through a Competency Demonstration Report (CDR) for non-recognised qualifications. If you have done your engineering from India, Pakistan etc., you are covered under this pathway.

English Language Requirements
All applicants applying to have their skills assessed by Engineers Australia are required to provide evidence of their English language competency. Applicants are required to have achieved a minimum score of 6.0 in each of the four modules of speaking, listening, reading and writing in either the ‘General Training’ or ‘Academic’ version of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS).
The following applicants may be exempt from the requirement to provide an IELTS assessment result:

  • Applicants who are native English speakers;
  • Applicants who have completed an Australian undergraduate engineering qualification;
  • Applicants who have completed a Master Degree or Ph.D. program at an Australian university

Australian Visa Application for Engineers
Once you have received your positive skill assessment, you can apply for your visa.

Australian Visa Categories

Under Australian skilled migration program, you can apply for Skilled Independent Visa under the Subcategory 189, Skilled-nominated Subclass 190 Visa. You can also apply for Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional  Subclass 489  Visa for your movement to this country as Engineer

This information is of a general nature and should not be taken as authoritative legal advice for specific cases. Australia has a scheme that requires persons who give immigration assistance to be registered as a migration agent. The writer, Mr. Sanjayai Kapoor is a registered migration agent based in Adelaide, Australia. We are having 2 offices in India (Delhi & Jalandhar). You can contact the author by email at contact@myimmigrationhelp.com

Unregistered migration practice is illegal and prospective visa applicants should do a simple name check on www.mara.gov.au before engaging the services of anyone purporting to provide migration advice.

Share Button

How To Apply For Immigration To Canada Under Express Entry?

Canada – the land on the Northern part of North America is dominated by mesmerizing snow plowed mountains, undulating landscapes, industries and entertainment hubs. If you wish to savor prosperity, entertainment and a bright future for yourself and your family, Canada is the right place for you. No wonder, Canadian immigration has become very popular in recent times.

The country’s ample natural resources, varied culture, and outstanding public services entice overseas individuals to migrate to Canada permanently. With an intention to make it easier for skilled immigrants to migrate to Canada the government of Canada has launched a program entitled as Canada Express Entry.

Canada Express Entry Program is a new electronic system that manages permanent resident applications under certain economic immigration programs. The following are Canada Immigration programs handled by Express Entry system:

  • Canada Federal Skilled worker program
  • Canada federal skilled trade program
  • Canada Experience Class

Immigration to Canada under Express Entry is a point’s based scheme where individuals need to get highest points among others in order to receive an invitation to apply for Canada permanent residency.  Individuals are awarded a maximum of 1200 points based on various aspects.

Process of Canada Express Entry

The entire Canada Express Entry Program moves in five steps:

  • Initially, applicants need to create an online profile with all the mandatory and appropriate details
  • Based on the individual’s aspects such as language proficiency, work experience and other factors individuals will be ranked in order to find out individuals capability to migrate to Canada.
  • Individuals with no job offer need to enroll themselves in Canada Job Bank to promote themselves
  • Candidates who score highest points will be placed in the pool of candidates for Express Entry. The application would be in the pool for 1 year.
  • Selected candidates will be invited with and given 90 days’ time to apply for permanent residency.

If you are keen to apply for Canada Immigration, get in touch with us. Mail us your CV at:contact@myimmigrationhelp.com

Share Button