Australian Skilled Work Visas Eligible State Sponsored Occupations

State Sponsored Occupations are selected from the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) Schedule 1 & 2, by Australian State/Territory Governments to identify specific skill shortages in certain states and regional areas of Australia.
You must be able to demonstrate your work experience and/or qualification matches an occupation listed below to obtain sponsorship.

 

The current occupations that Australian States/Territories will sponsor are set out below:

Accounting and Finance

Accountant (General)
Actuary
Commodities Trader
Company Secretary
Corporate Treasurer
Economist
Equities Analyst
External Auditor
Finance Broker
Finance Manager
Financial Brokers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Financial Dealers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Financial Institution Branch Manager
Financial Investment Adviser
Financial Investment Manager
Financial Market Dealer
Futures Trader
Insurance Agent
Insurance Broker
Insurance Investigator
Insurance Loss Adjuster
Insurance Risk Surveyor
Internal Auditor
Investment Broker
Land Economist
Management Accountant
Mathematician
Statistician
Stockbroking Dealer
Taxation Accountant

Agriculture/Environment/Forestry/Fishing
Actuary
Agricultural Consultant
Agricultural Engineer
Agricultural Scientist
Agricultural Technician
Alpaca Farmer
Animal Attendants and Trainers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Apiarist
Aquaculture Farmer
Beef Cattle Farmer
Coffee Grower
Conservation Officer
Cotton Grower
Crocodile Farmer
Crop Farmers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Crutching Contractor
Dairy Cattle Farmer
Dairy Quality Assurance Officer
Deer Farmer
Diver
Dog Breeder
Emu Farmer
Environmental Consultant
Environmental Educator
Environmental Educator
Environmental Engineer
Environmental Health Officer
Environmental Manager
Environmental Research Scientist
Environmental Scientists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Fisheries Officer
Flower Grower
Forester
Fruit and Vegetable Inspector
Fruit or Nut Grower
Ginger Farmer
Goat Farmer
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower
Grape Grower
Hide and Skin Classer
Hop Farmer
Horse Breeder
Horse Trainer
Kennel Hand
Livestock Farmers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Llama Farmer
Master Fisher
Milking Machine Technician
Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
Mixed Crop Farmer
Mixed Livestock Farmer
Muleser
Mushroom Farmer
Ostrich Farmer
Park Ranger
Pig Farmer
Poultry Farmer
Primary Products Inspectors (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Production Manager (Forestry)
Shearer
Sheep Farmer
Soil Scientist
Stock and Station Agent
Sugar Cane Grower
Tea Tree Farmer
Tree Farmer
Turf Grower
Vegetable Grower
Wool Buyer
Wool Classer

Architecture

Architect
Architectural Draftsperson
Architectural Model Maker
Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Landscape Architect
Naval Architect
Roof Truss Detailer
Structural Steel Detailer

Art and Design

Antique Dealer
Fashion Designer
Glass Blower
Graphic Designer
Illustrator
Industrial Designer
Interior Decorator
Interior Designer
Jewellery Designer
Leadlighter
Multimedia Artist
Multimedia Designer
Quilter
Textile Artist
Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Web Designer

Arts and Entertainment

Actor
Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Art Director (Film, Television or Stage)
Artistic Director
Arts Administrator or Manager
Audio Director
Author
Book or Script Editor
Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)
Casting Director
Circus Trainer
Composer
Conference and Event Organiser
Conservator
Continuity Person
Dance Therapist
Dancer or Choreographer
Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)
Director of Photography
Disc Jockey (Nightclub)
Drama Therapist
Entertainer or Variety Artist
Extra (Film or Television)
Film and Video Editor
Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Gallery or Museum Curator
Gallery or Museum Technician
Leadlighter
Light Technician
Lighting Director
Location Manager (Film or Television)
Make up Artist
Microphone Boom Operator
Motivational Speaker
Multimedia Artist
Music Copyist
Music Director
Music Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Music Researcher
Music Therapist
Musician (Instrumental)
Musicologist
Painter (Visual Arts)
Performing Arts Road Manager
Performing Arts Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Photographer
Potter or Ceramic Artist
Program Director (Television or Radio)
Public Speaker
Pyrotechnician
Quilter
Racing Driver
Radio Presenter
Sculptor
Singer
Sound Technician
Special Effects Person
Stage Manager
Stunt Performer
Technical Director
Television Equipment Operator
Television Presenter
Textile Artist
Theatrical Dresser
Video Producer
Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)

Building and Construction

Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Auctioneer
Boat Builder and Repairer
Bricklayer
Building and Engineering Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Building Associate
Building Inspector
Construction Estimator
Construction Project Manager
Metallurgical or Materials Technician
Project Builder
Property Manager
Quantity Surveyor
Real Estate Agency Principal
Real Estate Agent
Real Estate Representative
Roof Truss Detailer
Shipwright
Surveyor
Valuer

Consulting and Business Analysis

Management Consultant
Organisation and Methods Analyst
Policy Analyst
Quality Assurance Manager

Education and Teaching

Aboriginal Education Teacher
Art Teacher (Private Tuition)
Child Care Centre Manager
Dance Teacher (Private Tuition)
Distance Education Teacher
Diving Instructor (Open Water)
Drama Teacher (Private Tuition)
Dressmaking Teacher (Private Tuition)
Driving Instructor
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
Education Adviser
Education Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Education Reviewer
Faculty Head
Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
Handicrafts Teacher (Private Tuition)
Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
ICT Trainer
Language Tutor (Private Tuition)
Maths Tutor (Private Tuition)
Middle School Teacher
Music Teacher (Private Tuition)
Other Sports Coach or Instructor
Primary School Teacher
Private Tutors and Teachers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Project Coordinator (Education)
Regional Education Manager
Sales Representative (Educational Products and Services)
School Laboratory Technician
School Principal
Secondary School Teacher
Snowsport Instructor
Special Education Teachers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Special Needs Teacher
Swimming Coach or Instructor
TAFE Registrar
Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
Teacher of the Sight Impaired
Tennis Coach
University Lecturer
University Registrar
University Tutor
Vocational Education Teacher

Engineering and Mining

Acoustic Engineer
Acoustics Engineer
Aeronautical Engineer
Agricultural Engineer
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
Biomedical Engineer
Biomedical Technician
Building and Engineering Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Chemical Engineer
Chemical Plant Operator
Civil Engineer
Civil Engineering Draftsperson
Civil Engineering Technician
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
Corrosion Technician
Driller
Electrical Engineer
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
Electrical Engineering Technician
Electronic Engineering Draftsperson
Electronic Engineering Technician
Electronics Engineer
Engineering Manager
Engineering Professional (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Engineering Technologist
Environmental Engineer
Geotechnical Engineer
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ICT Support and Test Engineers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
ICT Support Engineer
ICT Systems Test Engineer
Industrial Engineer
Materials Engineer
Mechanical Engineer
Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
Mechanical Engineering Technician
Mechatronics Engineer
Metallurgist
Mine Deputy
Mining Detail Draftsperson
Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
Naval Architect
Petroleum Engineer
Printing Engineer
Product Design Engineer
Production Manager (Mining)
Production or Plant Engineer
Software Engineer
Structural Engineer
Telecommunications Engineer
Telecommunications Field Engineer
Telecommunications Network Engineer
Transport Engineer
Usability Architect

Health and Medical – Doctors and Surgeons

Anaesthetist
Cardiologist
Cardiothoracic Surgeon
Clinical Allergist
Clinical Geneticist
Clinical Haematologist
Clinical Immunologist
Clinical Pharmacologist
Clinical Psychologist
Dermatologist
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Endocrinologist
Gastroenterologist
General Practitioner
Geriatrician
Infectious Diseases Physician
Intensive Care Specialist
Medical Oncologist
Medical Practitioners (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Musculoskeletal Physician
Neurologist
Neurosurgeon
Nuclear Medicine Specialist
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Occupational Medicine Physician
Ophthalmologist
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Orthoptist
Orthotist or Prosthetist
Osteopath
Otorhinolaryngologist
Paediatric Surgeon
Paediatrician
Palliative Medicine Physician
Pathologist
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
Podiatrist
Psychiatrist
Psychologists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Public Health Physician
Radiation Oncologist
Rehabilitation Medicine Physician
Renal Medicine Specialist
Rheumatologist
Sexual Health Physician
Sleep Medicine Physician
Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
Specialist Physicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Sports Physician
Surgeon (General)
Thoracic Medicine Specialist
Urologist
Vascular Surgeon

Health and Medical – Nursing and Pharmacy

Clinical Pharmacologist
Director of Pharmacy
Enrolled Nurse
Flight Nurse
Hospital Pharmacist
Industrial Pharmacist
Mothercraft Nurse
Nurse Educator
Nurse Manager
Nurse Practitioner
Nurse Researcher
Nursing Clinical Director
Nursing Officer (Defence Forces)
Pharmacologist (Non-clinical)
Pharmacy Technician
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
Registered Nurse (Community Health)
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
Registered Nurse (Infection Control)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
Registered Nurse (Medical)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
Registered Nurse (Remote or Rural Area)
Registered Nurse (Surgical)
Registered Nurses (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Retail Pharmacist
Veterinary Nurse

Health and Medical – Other

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker
Acupuncturist
Ambulance Officer
Anaesthetic Technician
Anatomist
Animal Behaviourist
Audiologist
Audiometrist
Cardiac Technician
Chiropractor
Clinical Coder
Complementary Health Therapists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Counselling Psychologist
Dance Therapist
Dental Hygienist
Dental Prosthetist
Dental Specialist
Dental Technician
Dental Therapist
Dentist
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
Dialysis Technician
Dietitian
Director of Physiotherapy Services
Director of Speech Pathology
Disabilities Services Officer
Diversional Therapist
Drama Therapist
Educational Psychologist
Electroencephalographic Technician
First Aid Trainer
Gambling Counsellor
Genetic Counsellor
Grief Counsellor
Health and Welfare Services Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Health Information Manager
Health Promotion Officer
Homeopath
Hypnotherapist
Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic
Life Coach
Manager of Allied Health Services
Massage Therapist
Medical Administrator
Medical Corps Officer (Army)
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
Medical Laboratory Scientist
Medical Laboratory Technician
Medical Radiation Therapist
Medical Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Midwife
Mortuary Technician
Music Therapist
Naturopath
Neurophysiological Technician
Neuroscientist
Nuclear Medicine Technologist
Nutritionist
Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
Occupational Therapist
Operating Theatre Technician
Ophthalmic Technician
Optometrist
Organisational Psychologist
Orthotic and Prosthetic Technician
Parasitologist
Pathology Collector
Perfusionist
Physiologist
Physiotherapist
Play Therapist
Primary Health Organisation Manager
Psychotherapist
Renal Technician
Resident Medical Officer
Respiratory Technician
Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products)
Sexual Assault Counsellor
Sleep Technician
Sonographer
Speech Pathologist
Sport Psychologist
Toxicologist
Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner
Trauma Counsellor
Veterinarian

Hospitality and Tourism

Accommodation and Hospitality Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Amusement Centre Manager
Backpackers Manager
Baker
Bed and Breakfast Operator
Boarding House Manager
Cafe or Restaurant Manager
Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager
Casino Duty Manager
Chef
Cook
Guest House Manager
Heritage Consultant
Hostel Manager
Hotel or Motel Manager (Degree Level)
Hotel or Motel Manager (Diploma Level)
Licensed Club Manager
Pastrycook
Reception Centre Manager
Retirement Village Manager
Travel Agency Manager

Human Resources/Personnel

Human Resource Adviser
Human Resource Manager
Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
Recruitment Consultant
Training and Development Professional
Workplace Relations Adviser

Information and Communication Technology

Analyst Programmer
Applications Packager
Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
Chief Information Officer
Computer Network and Systems Engineer
Computer System Technician
Database Administrator
Developer Programmer
Hardware Technician
ICT Account Manager
ICT Business Analyst
ICT Business Development Manager
ICT Customer Support Officer
ICT Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
ICT Project Manager
ICT Quality Assurance Engineer
ICT Sales Representative
ICT Security Specialist
ICT Support and Test Engineers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
ICT Support Engineer
ICT Support Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
ICT Systems Test Engineer
ICT Trainer
IT Service Delivery Manager
Multimedia Designer
Multimedia Specialist
Network Administrator
Network Analyst
Network Manager
Radiocommunications Technician
Software and Applications Programmers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Software Engineer
Software Tester
Systems Administrator
Systems Analyst
Telecommunications Cable Jointer
Telecommunications Computer Systems Technician
Telecommunications Engineer
Telecommunications Field Engineer
Telecommunications Linesworker
Telecommunications Network Engineer
Telecommunications Network Planner
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
Telecommunications Technician
Usability Architect
Web Administrator
Web Designer
Web Developer

Information and Organisation Professionals

Archivist
Conservator
Electoral Officer
Electorate Officer
Gallery or Museum Curator
Health Information Manager
Historian
Information and Organisation Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Intelligence Officer
Knowledge Manager
Liaison Officer
Librarian
Library Technician
Lobbyist
Museum Registrar
Patents Examiner
Procurement Specialist
Records Manager

Legal and Compliance

Barrister
Conveyancer
Court Bailiff or Sheriff
Criminologist
Dairy Quality Assurance Officer
Detective
Family Court Registrar
Family Law Mediator
Fisheries Officer
Fruit and Vegetable Inspector
Insurance Investigator
Intellectual Property Lawyer
Intelligence Officer
Judge
Judicial and Other Legal Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Judicial Registrar
Legal Executive
Legal Officer
Legal Researcher
Liaison Officer
Magistrate
Meat Inspector
Migration Agent
Parliamentary Counsel
Parole Board Member
Parole or Probation Officer
Patents Examiner
Police Officer
Primary Products Inspectors (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Prison Officer
Quarantine Officer
Safety Inspector
Security Manager (Non-ICT)
Solicitor
Tribunal Member

Management/Planning/Policy/Administration

Accommodation and Hospitality Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Advertising Manager
Airport Manager
Amusement Centre Manager
Antique Dealer
Arts Administrator or Manager
Backpackers Manager
Betting Agency Manager
Boarding House Manager
Boarding Kennel or Cattery Operator
Cafe or Restaurant Manager
Call or Contact Centre Manager
Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager
Casino Duty Manager
Chief Executive or Managing Director
Chief Information Officer
Child Care Centre Manager
Cinema or Theatre Manager
Conference and Event Organiser
Construction Project Manager
Contract Administrator
Corporate General Manager
Corporate Services Manager
Customer Service Manager
Editorial Assistant
Education Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Electorate Officer
Engineering Manager
Environmental Manager
Equipment Hire Manager
Facilities Manager
Finance Manager
Financial Institution Branch Manager
Financial Investment Manager
Fitness Centre Manager
Fleet Manager
Funeral Director
Guest House Manager
Hair or Beauty Salon Manager
Health and Welfare Services Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Health Information Manager
Hostel Manager
Hotel or Motel Manager (Degree Level)
Hotel or Motel Manager (Diploma Level)
Human Resource Manager
ICT Account Manager
ICT Business Development Manager
ICT Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
ICT Project Manager
IT Service Delivery Manager
Knowledge Manager
Laboratory Manager
Licensed Club Manager
Maintenance Planner
Management Consultant
Manager of Allied Health Services
Museum Registrar
Network Manager
Nurse Manager
Nursing Clinical Director
Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
Policy Analyst
Policy and Planning Manager
Post Office Manager
Primary Health Organisation Manager
Procurement Manager
Production Manager (Forestry)
Production Manager (Manufacturing)
Production Manager (Mining)
Program or Project Administrator
Property Manager
Public Relations Manager
Quality Assurance Manager
Railway Station Manager
Real Estate Agency Principal
Reception Centre Manager
Records Manager
Regional Education Manager
Research and Development Manager
Retirement Village Manager
Sales and Marketing Manager
Security Manager (Non-ICT)
Specialist Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Sports Centre Manager
Stage Manager
Supply and Distribution Manager
Telecommunications Network Planner
Transport Company Manager
Travel Agency Manager
Urban and Regional Planner
Welfare Centre Manager

Manufacturing/Production/Logistics

Dairy Quality Assurance Officer
Fisheries Officer
Fruit and Vegetable Inspector
Importer or Exporter
Maintenance Planner
Manufacturer
Meat Inspector
Plastics Technician
Primary Products Inspectors (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Procurement Manager
Production Manager (Forestry)
Production Manager (Manufacturing)
Production Manager (Mining)
Retail Buyer
Supply and Distribution Manager
Wholesaler
Wine Maker

Media

Art Director (Film, Television or Stage)
Artistic Director
Audio Director
Author
Blogger
Book or Script Editor
Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)
Casting Director
Copywriter
Critic
Director (Film, Television, Radio or Stage)
Director of Photography
Editorial Assistant
Film and Video Editor
Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Journalists and Other Writers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Light Technician
Lighting Director
Location Manager (Film or Television)
Media Producer (excluding Video)
Multimedia Artist
Multimedia Designer
Multimedia Specialist
Newspaper or Periodical Editor
Painter (Visual Arts)
Photo Journalist
Photo Journalist
Photographer
Print Journalist
Program Director (Television or Radio)
Public Relations Professional
Radio Journalist
Radio Presenter
Signwriter
Sound Technician
Technical Director
Technical Writer
Television Equipment Operator
Television Journalist
Television Presenter
Video Producer
Visual Arts and Crafts Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Web Designer

Sales/Marketing/Advertising

Advertising Manager
Advertising Specialist
Auctioneer
Business Broker
Conference and Event Organiser
ICT Sales Representative
Insurance Agent
Market Research Analyst
Marketing Specialist
Property Manager
Public Relations Manager
Public Relations Professional
Real Estate Agent
Real Estate Representative
Retail Buyer
Sales and Marketing Manager
Sales Representative (Educational Products and Services)
Sales Representative (Industrial Products)
Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products)
Technical Sales Representatives (Not Elsewhere Classified)

Science and Research

Agricultural Scientist
Anatomist
Animal Behaviourist
Anthropologist
Archaeologist
Biochemist
Biomedical Engineer
Biotechnologist
Botanist
Calibration Technician
Chemist
Chemistry Technician
Conservator
Criminologist
Diver
Earth Science Technician
Environmental Educator
Environmental Research Scientist
Environmental Scientists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Exercise Physiologist
Fibre Technologist
Food Technologist
Geographer
Geologist
Geophysicist
Hydrogeologist
Hydrographer
Industrial Pharmacist
Laboratory Manager
Life Science Technician
Life Scientist (General)
Life Scientists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Marine Biologist
Materials Scientist
Medical Laboratory Scientist
Medical Laboratory Technician
Medical Physicist
Metallurgical or Materials Technician
Metallurgist
Meteorologist
Metrologist
Microbiologist
Museum Registrar
Natural and Physical Science Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Neuroscientist
Nuclear Medicine Specialist
Optics Technical Officer
Other Spatial Scientist
Parasitologist
Pearl Technician
Pharamcologist (Non-clinical)
Physicist
Physics Technical Officer
Physiologist
Political Scientist
Polymer Scientist
Research and Development Manager
Respiratory Scientist
School Laboratory Technician
Science Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Sleep Scientist
Social Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Soil Scientist
Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
Textile Technical Officer
Toxicologist
Veterinarian
Zoologist

Social and Community Services

Anthropologist
Archaeologist
Arts Administrator or Manager
Careers Counsellor
Child Care Centre Manager
Commissioned Defence Force Officer
Commissioned Fire Officer
Commissioned Police Officer
Community Arts Worker
Community Worker
Conservation Officer
Counselling Psychologist
Counsellors (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Criminologist
Defence Force Member – Other Ranks
Defence Force Senior Officer
Detective
Disabilities Services Officer
Drug and Alcohol Counsellor
Electorate Officer
Embalmer
Emergency Service Worker
Facilities Manager
Family and Marriage Counsellor
Family Support Worker
Fire Fighter
Fire Protection Equipment Technician
Funeral Director
Funeral Director’s Assistant
Funeral Workers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Gambling Counsellor
Genetic Counsellor
Geographer
Grief Counsellor
Health and Welfare Services Managers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Heritage Consultant
Intelligence Officer
Liaison Officer
Librarian
Library Technician
Life Coach
Linguist
Lobbyist
Medical Corps Officer (Army)
Minister of Religion
Museum Registrar
Nursing Officer (Defence Forces)
Park Ranger
Parole Board Member
Parole or Probation Officer
Police Officer
Political Scientist
Post Office Manager
Prison Officer
Public Relations Manager
Railway Station Manager
Recreation Officer
Rehabilitation Counsellor
Residential Care Officer
Retirement Village Manager
Senior Non-Commissioned Defence Force Member
Sexual Assault Counsellor
Social Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Social Worker
Sociologist
Student Counsellor
Transport Analyst
Transport Company Manager
Trauma Counsellor
Welfare Centre Manager
Welfare Worker
Youth Worker

Sports and Recreation

Amusement Centre Manager
Animal Attendants and Trainers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Athlete
Cinema or Theatre Manager
Cricketer
Crutching Contractor
Cyclist
Diver
Diving Instructor (Open Water)
Dog Handler or Trainer
Dog or Horse Racing Official
Exercise Physiologist
Fitness Centre Manager
Footballer
Golfer
Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
Horse Trainer
Jockey
Kennel Hand
Muleser
Other Sports Coach or Instructor
Other Sports Official
Racing Driver
Recreation Officer
Snowsport Instructor
Sport Psychologist
Sports Administrator
Sports Centre Manager
Sports Development Officer
Sports Umpire
Sportspersons (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Surfer
Swimming Coach or Instructor
Tennis Coach
Tennis Player
Zookeeper

Surveying and Valuing

Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Cartographer
Construction Estimator
Insurance Loss Adjuster
Insurance Risk Surveyor
Land Economist
Marine Surveyor
Other Spatial Scientist
Quantity Surveyor
Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
Surveyor
Valuer

Trades – Automotive

Automotive Electrician
Diesel Motor Mechanic
Motor Mechanic (General)
Motorcycle Mechanic
Panelbeater
Small Engine Mechanic
Vehicle Body Builder
Vehicle Painter
Vehicle Trimmer

Trades – Electrical/Electronics/Communications

Airborne Electronics Analyst (Air Force)
Automotive Electrician
Broadcast Transmitter Operator
Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
Communications Operator
Electrical Linesworker
Electrician (General)
Electrician (Special Class)
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
Fibre Technologist
Lift Mechanic
Optics Technical Officer
Radiocommunications Technician
Technical Cable Jointer
Telecommunications Cable Jointer
Telecommunications Linesworker
Telecommunications Network Planner
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
Telecommunications Technician

Trades – Food and Beverage

Baker
Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
Chef
Cook
Food Technologist
Grape Grower
Pastrycook
Wine Maker

Trades – Gardening/Horticulture

Arborist
Coffee Grower
Crop Farmers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Florist
Flower Grower
Fruit or Nut Grower
Gardener (General)
Ginger Farmer
Grape Grower
Greenkeeper
Hop Farmer
Landscape Gardener
Mixed Crop Farmer
Mushroom Farmer
Nurseryperson
Tea Tree Farmer
Tree Farmer
Vegetable Grower

Trades – General Mechanical and Fabrication

Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
Business Machine Mechanic
Canvas Goods Fabricator
Lift Mechanic
Metal Fabricator
Metal Fitters and Machinists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Optical Dispenser
Optical Mechanic
Pressure Welder
Printing Engineer
Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic
Welder (First Class)

Trades – Metal and Machinists

Blacksmith
Business Machine Mechanic
Chemical Plant Operator
Electroplater
Engraver
Farrier
Fitter (General)
Fitter and Turner
Fitter-Welder
Gas or Petroleum Operator
Gunsmith
Locksmith
Metal Casting Trades Worker
Metal Fabricator
Metal Fitters and Machinists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Metal Machinist (First Class)
Metal Polisher
Milking Machine Technician
Power Generation Plant Operator
Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
Pressure Welder
Printing Engineer
Saw Doctor
Sheetmetal Trades Worker
Structural Steel Detailer
Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic
Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer
Welder (First Class)

Trades – Other Trades and Services

Airborne Electronics Analyst (Air Force)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
Architectural Model Maker
Boat Builder and Repairer
Bricklayer
Canoe Maker
Chemical Plant Operator
Coffee Machine Technician
Engineering Patternmaker
Fibre Composite Technician
Fire Protection Equipment Technician
Floor Finisher
Gas or Petroleum Operator
Glass Blower
Glazier
Hairdresser
Hide and Skin Classer
Irrigation Designer
Jeweller
Kayak Maker
Milking Machine Technician
Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer
Painting Trades Worker
Parachute Rigger
Pearl Technician
Picture Framer
Plastics Technician
Power Generation Plant Operator
Pyrotechnician
Shipwright
Signwriter
Ski Technician
Surfboard Maker
Technicians and Trades Workers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Toolmaker

Trades – Plumbing

Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
Drainer
Gasfitter
Plumber (General)
Plumbing Inspector
Roof Plumber

Trades – Printing

Graphic Pre-Press Trades Worker
Print Finisher
Printing Engineer
Printing Machinist
Screen Printer
Small Offset Printer

Trades – Textile and Clothing

Apparel Cutter
Canvas Goods Fabricator
Clothing Patternmaker
Clothing Trades Workers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Dressmaker or Tailor
Fibre Technologist
Furniture Finisher
Leather Goods Maker
Milliner
Sail Maker
Shoemaker
Textile Technical Officer
Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic
Upholsterer

Trades – Tilers and Plasterers

Fibrous Plasterer
Roof Tiler
Solid Plasterer
Stonemason
Wall and Floor Tiler

Trades – Wood and Carpentry

Cabinetmaker
Cane Furniture Maker
Carpenter
Carpenter and Joiner
Cooper
Joiner
Wood Machinist
Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Wood Model Maker
Wood Turner

Translating/Interpreting

Interpreter
Linguist
Translator

Transport – Air, Sea and Other

Aeroplane Pilot
Air Traffic Controller
Air Transport Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Airborne Electronics Analyst (Air Force)
Aircraft Detail Draftsperson
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
Aircraft Navigator
Aircraft Systems Technician (Air Force)
Airframe Technical Officer
Airport Manager
Airworthiness Inspector
Avionics Systems Technician (Air Force)
Balloonist
Boating Safety Officer
Canoe Maker
Diver
Flight Attendant
Flight Engineer Inspector
Flying Instructor
Harbour Master
Helicopter Pilot
Kayak Maker
Marine Safety Officer
Marine Steward
Marine Surveyor
Marine Transport Professionals (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Naval Architect
Parachute Rigger
Shipbuilding Draftsperson
Ship’s Engineer
Ship’s Master
Ship’s Officer
Surfboard Maker
Travel Attendants (Not Elsewhere Classified)
Vessel Traffic OfficerAccountant (General)

Eligible Skilled Occupations – Australian Skilled Work Visas

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) Schedule 1 and the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) Schedule 1 & 2 is prepared by the Australian Government to identify specific skill shortages in Australia.

You must be able to demonstrate your work experience and/or qualification matches an occupation that is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) Schedule 1 or an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) Schedule 1 & 2 that is sponsored by an Australian State/Territory Government. Click here to view the list of State Sponsored Occupations.

The current Skilled Occupation List (SOL) Schedule 1 is set out below.
Skilled Occupations List (SOL) Schedule 1 Occupations:

Accounting and Finance

  • Accountant (General)
  • Actuary
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Land Economist
  • Management Accountant
  • Taxation Accountant

Agriculture/Environment/Forestry/Fishing

  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Environmental Health Officer
  • Forester

Architecture

  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Naval Architect

Building and Construction

  • Boat Builder and Repairer
  • Bricklayer
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Project Builder
  • Property Manager
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Shipwright
  • Surveyor
  • Valuer

Education and Teaching

  • Aboriginal Education Teacher
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Distance Education Teacher
  • Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Snowsport Instructor
  • Special Education Teachers (Not Elsewhere Classified)
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
  • Teacher of the Sight Impaired

Engineering and Mining

  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Chemical Plant Operator
  • Civil Engineer
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Engineering Manager
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Metallurgist
  • Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum)
  • Naval Architect
  • Petroleum Engineer
  • Production Manager (Mining)
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Software Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Field Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Transport Engineer

Health and Medical – Doctors and Surgeons

  • Anaesthetist
  • Cardiologist
  • Cardiothoracic Surgeon
  • Clinical Allergist
  • Clinical Geneticist
  • Clinical Haematologist
  • Clinical Immunologist
  • Clinical Pharmacologist
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Dermatologist
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Endocrinologist
  • Gastroenterologist
  • General Practitioner
  • Geriatrician
  • Infectious Diseases Physician
  • Intensive Care Specialist
  • Medical Oncologist
  • Medical Practitioners (Not Elsewhere Classified)
  • Musculoskeletal Physician
  • Neurologist
  • Neurosurgeon
  • Nuclear Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Occupational Medicine Physician
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Orthoptist
  • Orthotist or Prosthetist
  • Osteopath
  • Otorhinolaryngologist
  • Paediatric Surgeon
  • Paediatrician
  • Palliative Medicine Physician
  • Pathologist
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
  • Podiatrist
  • Psychiatrist
  • Psychologists (Not Elsewhere Classified)
  • Public Health Physician
  • Radiation Oncologist
  • Rehabilitation Medicine Physician
  • Renal Medicine Specialist
  • Rheumatologist
  • Sexual Health Physician
  • Sleep Medicine Physician
  • Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
  • Specialist Physicians (Not Elsewhere Classified)
  • Sports Physician
  • Surgeon (General)
  • Thoracic Medicine Specialist
  • Urologist
  • Vascular Surgeon

Health and Medical – Nursing and Pharmacy

  • Clinical Pharmacologist
  • Flight Nurse
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Nurse Researcher
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Nursing Officer (Defence Forces)
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Infection Control)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Remote or Rural Area)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurses (Not Elsewhere Classified)

Health and Medical – Other

  • Chiropractor
  • Counselling Psychologist
  • Dental Hygienist
  • Dental Prosthetist
  • Dental Technician
  • Dental Therapist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Educational Psychologist
  • Medical Administrator
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Midwife
  • Nuclear Medicine Technologist
  • Nutritionist
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Optometrist
  • Organisational Psychologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Primary Health Organisation Manager
  • Psychotherapist
  • Sonographer
  • Speech Pathologist
  • Sport Psychologist
  • Veterinarian

Hospitality and Tourism

  • Chef

Human Resources/Personnel

  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser

Information and Communication Technology

  • Analyst Programmer
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Developer Programmer
  • ICT Business Analyst
  • Radiocommunications Technician
  • Software Engineer
  • Systems Analyst
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Field Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

Legal and Compliance

  • Barrister
  • Solicitor

Management/Planning/Policy/Administration

  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Primary Health Organisation Manager
  • Production Manager (Mining)
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Welfare Centre Manager

Manufacturing/Production/Logistics

  • Production Manager (Mining)

Science and Research

  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Medical Physicist
  • Metallurgist
  • Nuclear Medicine Specialist
  • Other Spatial Scientist
  • Veterinarian

Social and Community Services

  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Counselling Psychologist
  • Nursing Officer (Defence Forces)
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker

Sports and Recreation

  • Sport Psychologist

Surveying and Valuing

  • Cartographer
  • Land Economist
  • Other Spatial Scientist
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Surveyor
  • Valuer

Trades – Automotive

  • Automotive Electrician
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Panelbeater
  • Small Engine Mechanic

Trades – Electrical/Electronics/Communications

  • Automotive Electrician
  • Electrical Linesworker
  • Electrician (General)
  • Electrician (Special Class)
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
  • Lift Mechanic
  • Radiocommunications Technician
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Telecommunications Cable Jointer
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist.

Trades – Food and Beverage

  • Chef

Trades – General Mechanical and Fabrication

  • Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Lift Mechanic
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Pressure Welder
  • Welder (First Class)

Trades – Metal and Machinists

  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Locksmith
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Pressure Welder
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Welder (First Class)

Trades – Other Trades and Services

  • Boat Builder and Repairer
  • Bricklayer
  • Glazier
  • Painting Trades Worker
  • Shipwright

Trades – Plumbing

  • Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Plumber (General)
  • Roof Plumber

Trades – Tilers and Plasterers

  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Solid Plasterer
  • Stonemason
  • Wall and Floor Tiler

Trades – Wood and Carpentry

  • Cabinetmaker
  • Carpenter
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Joiner

Transport – Air, Sea and Other

  • Naval Architect
  • Ship’s Engineer
  • Ship’s Master
  • Ship’s Officer

Australia Skilled Visa Points Test

Most Skilled Visas for immigration to Australia require applicants to score a minimum number of points on the Points Test

The Points Test awards points for:

– Age;
– English Language Ability;
– Skilled Employment;
– Educational Qualifications;
– Australian Study Requirements;
– Credentialed Community Language Qualifications;
– Study in Regional Australia
– Partner Skill Qualifications;
– Professional Year in Australia;
– Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only); and
– Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member (visa subclass 490 only).

Australian Visa Subclasses and Points Pass Marks


Visa Subclasses and Pass marks


Visa Subclass



Points


Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)


60


Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190)


60


Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)


60

 

Points for Age


Points for Age


Age at time of application


Points


18-24 (inclusive)


25


25-32 (inclusive)


30


33-39 (inclusive)


25


40-45 (inclusive)


15

 

Points for English Language Ability


Points for English Language Ability


English Language Ability



Points


Superior English – person has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components


20


Proficient English – person has a score of 7 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components


10


Competent English – person has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components


0

 

Points for Skilled Employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment.


Points for Australian Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation


Work experience



Points


At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)


20


At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)


15


At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)


10


At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)


5


Points for Overseas Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation


Work experience



Points


At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)


15


At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)


10


At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)


5

 

Points for Educational Qualifications


Points for Educational Qualifications


Qualification



Points


Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard


20


At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard


15


Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard


10

 

Australian Study Requirements


Points for Australian Study Requirements


Criteria:


Points


One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement


5

 

Australian Study Requirements


Points for Australian Study Requirements


Criteria:


Points


One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement


5

 

Points for Credentialed Community Language Qualifications


Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications


Criteria:


Points


You can receive five points for credentialed community language at the time you are invited to apply. Credentialed community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI)


5

 

Points for Study in Regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)


Points for Study in a Regional Area of Australia


Criteria:


Points


You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply


5

 

Points for Partner Skill Qualifications


Points for Partner Skill Qualifications


Criteria:


Points

You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to:
  • Age;
  • English Language Ability;
  • A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for your application


You cannot receive these points if your partner is not included on your visa application, or if they are an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident


5

 

Points for Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited


Points for Professional Year in Australia


Criteria:


Points


You can receive five points for having completed a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before you are invited to apply.


Your Professional Year course must have been in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation. The course must have lasted for a period totalling at least 12 months.


5

 

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)


Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government


Criteria:


Points


Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of asubclass190 application


5

 

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)


Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or
Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member


Criteria:


Points


Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application


10

Australia Skilled Visa Costs

Base Application and EOI Charges (government charges)
Subclass 189 / 190 / 489 Visa Application Charge AU$3,600 This fee includes the visa applicant only.
Subclass 485 Visa Application Charge AU$1,440 This fee includes the visa applicant only.
Subclass 887 Visa Application Charge AU$370 This fee includes the visa applicant only.
Expression of Interest (EOI) No government charge. Please note lodging an EOI does not mean a visa application has been lodged.
Additional Applicant Charges for Skilled Provi. / Permanent Visas (SC 189/190/489)
Additional Applicant Charge for adults (+18 years) AU$1,800 This fee is for each extra migrating adult that is included in the visa application (per person).
Additional Applicant Charge for children (under 18) AU$900 This fee is for each extra migrating child that is included in the visa application (per person).
Additional Applicant Charges for the Skilled Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)
Additional Applicant Charge for adults (+18 years) AU$735 This fee is for each extra migrating adult that is included in the visa application (per person).
Additional Applicant Charge for children (under 18) AU$370 This fee is for each extra migrating child that is included in the visa application (per person).
Other Fees
Skills Assessment Variable This fee is payable directly to your Skills Assessment Authority.
State Sponsorship Variable This fee is payable directly to the Australian state that is sponsoring you.
IELTS Test Approx. AU$300 This fee is payable directly to the IELTS testing centre.
Medical Examination Approx. AU$350 This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.
Character Clearance (police check) Variable This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.
Certification / Translation of Documents Variable This fee is payable to the person responsible for certifying / translating your documents

Australian Skilled Visa Requirements

Below is a guide to basic requirements for an Australian Skilled Visa.

All applicants for a Skilled EOI and Visa (if invited) must be able to demonstrate the basic requirements detailed on this page.

Please be aware that there might be other ways of coming to Australia if you do not meet the basic requirements.

Please click here to determine if you meet the basic requirements (Skilled Visa Online Assessment).

General Requirements for Australian Skilled Visa:

Age: Applicants must be at least 18 years old and younger than 45 at the time of application.
English language: Applicants must have “Competent” English. This means that they must speak English well enough to communicate in a work environment in Australia.
Nominated occupation: In order to apply for a skilled visa, applicants must nominate an occupation that appears on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) that is sponsored by an Australian State/ Territory Government. Those with professions that are not on the list are not eligible to apply. Once applicants nominate an occupation, they must have their skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Skills Assessing Authority in order to determine if their skills are appropriate.
Qualifications: In order to qualify for most kinds of skilled visas, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications. However, this does not always apply and there are some occupations, where substantial work experience might suffice. The relevant Skills Assessing Authority will assess all certificates and work experience skills.

Australian Skilled Visa Processing Time

The skilled migration visa process involves an ‘expression of interest’ followed by a Visa application. The estimated processing time for a Skilled Migration application varies depending on a number of variables.

Skilled Visa Australia – General estimates are as follows:

– Document preparation: 4 to 6 months.
– Post lodgement processing: 2 to 4 months once EOI has been short -listed.