Australia Parent Visa Costs

Below is a general guide regarding the costs involved in making an Australian  Parent Visa Application.

Contributory Parent Visa Application Charge

AU$3,695

  • This fee includes the visa applicant only.
  • Plus the second installment of AU$43,600 for extra migrating adult included in the visa application.

 

Contributory Parent – Additional Applicant Charge for adults (+18 years)

AU$1,760

This fee is for each extra migrating adult that is included in the visa application (per person).

Contributory Parent – Additional Applicant Charge for children (under 18)

AU$880

This fee is for each extra migrating child that is included in the visa application (per person).

Other possible non-government costs

Medical Examination

Approx. AU$350

This fee is payable for each person included in your application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.

Character Clearance (police check)

Vary from country to country. This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.

Certification / Translation of Documents

Vary from country to country. This fee is payable to the person responsible for certifying / translating your documents.

 

 

Australia Parent Visa Frequently Asked Questions

 

How can I stay with my child who lives permanently in Australia?

There are 2 visa categories available to parents of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen wishing to migrate to Australia:

The Parent category; and The Contributory Parent category.

If you would like to live permanently in Australia, and you are the parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may apply for a visa in either of these 2 categories.

What are the major differences between the Parent category and the Contributory Parent category?

The major differences between the 2 categories are that:

The Contributory Parent category has more visa places available each Migration Program year; and
By applying for a visa in the Contributory Parent category, parents choose to make a substantially higher contribution to their future health and welfare costs.

What are the requirements that I must meet to migrate as a parent?

To be granted a visa in the Parent category, generally, you must satisfy the following requirements.

Have a child, who is:

An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen;

Settled in Australia (resident for at least 2 years);

Willing to sponsor you; and

At least 18 years of age.

Pass the balance of family test:

At least half of your children live permanently in Australia; or

More children live lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any other single country.

Satisfy certain public interest criteria:

This includes health and character checks; and

An approved Assurance of Support and have lodged an Assurance of Support bond.

What does de facto mean?

The term ‘de facto’ when used in relation to Australian visa applications is used to describe a couple who live together as partners but are not married.

For Australian visa purposes, a de facto partner (including partners of the same sex) can be considered a member of your family unit in a very similar way to a married couple.

Can I include my wife and children in my application?

Normally yes you can, but you should be aware that the application fee is per person, not per couple.

Can I include my child who is over 18 in my application?

To include your adult child in a visa application you must be able to prove that they are dependent on you.